Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

AFL TEAMS: Will Minson picked by Western Bulldogs for Saturday night’s elimination final against Adelaide

The Western Bulldogs have sprung a selection shock and picked ruckman Will Minson for Saturday night’s elimination final.

He hasn’t played since round 15.

As expected, the Bulldogs also brought in veterans Matthew Boyd, Dale Morris and captain Bob Murphy for the must-win clash against Adelaide. Lin Jong was also selected.

Injured duo Jordan Roughead and Jason Johannisen made way, as did Brett Goodes, Lukas Webb and Zaine Cordy.

David Mackay and Kyle Cheney came into the Crows’ side at the expense of Jarryd Lyons and Jake Lever.

In a shock, the Hawks named Isaac Smith for their clash with West Coast.

Fremantle made an AFL record 14 changes for its qualifying final against Sydney on Saturday.

THE TEAMS

WEST COAST v HAWTHORN

Eagles: (IN) Will Schofield, Scott Selwood – (OUT) Chris Masten, Jackson Nelson.

Hawks: (IN) Luke Hodge, Cyril Rioli, Luke Breust – (OUT) Angus Litherland, Dan Howe, James Sicily.

FREMANTLE v SYDNEY

Dockers: (IN) Matthew Pavlich, Luke McPharlin, Aaron Sandilands, Michael Johnson, David Mundy, Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Danyle Pearce, Hayden Ballantyne, Stephen Hill, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters, Cam Sutcliffe, Nat Fyfe.

(OUT) Duffield, C Pearce, Mzungu, Hannath, Duffy, Crozier, Ballard, Smith, Langdon, A Pearce, Blakely, Weller, Grey, Hughes.

Swans: (IN) Ben McGlynn, Jarrad McVeigh – Kieren Jack, Lance Franklin.

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ADELAIDE

Bulldogs: (IN) Will Minson, Matthew Boyd, Dale Morris, Bob Murphy, Lin Jong – (OUT) Jordan Roughead, Jason Johannisen, Brett Goodes, Lukas Webb, Zaine Cordy.

Crows: (IN) David Mackay, Kyle Cheney – (OUT) Jarryd Lyons, Jake Lever.

RICHMOND v NORTH MELBOURNE

Tigers: (IN) Morris, Griffiths, Conca (squad)

Roos: (IN) Dal Santo, Waite, Firrito, Swallow, Higgins, Thomas, Goldstein, Wright, Cunnington, Thompson – (OUT) Tippett, Daw, Black, McKenzie, Wood, Dumont, Turner.

Advertisement