Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Every round, every match! AFL releases 2019 fixture

The AFL have released their 2019, headlined five early-season Thursday night matches and a Good Friday double header.

Richmond and Carlton will open the season on March 21, before Collingwood and Geelong go battle on the first Friday night blockbuster of the new season.

Collingwood, Richmond, Adelaide, Geelong, Sydney and Melbourne all feature on Thursday night’s in the first five rounds of 2019, while Essendon will face North Melbourne and West Coast host Port Adelaide in a Good Friday double.

FULL FIXTURE

ROUND 1

Thursday, March 21

Carlton v Richmond, MCG (7.20pm)

Friday, March 22

Collingwood v Geelong, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, March 23

Melbourne v Port Adelaide, MCG (1.45pm)

Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Brisbane Lions v West Coast Eagles, Gabba (8.20pm)

Sunday, March 24

St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

GWS Giants v Essendon, Spotless Stadium (3.20pm)

Fremantle v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium (6.20pm)

ROUND 2

Thursday, March 28

Richmond v Collingwood, MCG (7.20pm)

Friday, March 29

Sydney Swans v Adelaide Crows, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, March 30

Essendon v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Port Adelaide v Carlton, Adelaide Oval (5.10pm)

Geelong Cats v Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, March 31

North Melbourne v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, MCG (3.20pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Fremantle, Metricon Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 3

Thursday, April 4

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday, April 5

Melbourne v Essendon, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, April 6

Carlton v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Richmond, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, Gabba (7.25pm)

Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday, April 7

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (2.20pm)

Hawthorn v North Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v St Kilda, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 4

Thursday, April 11

Sydney Swans v Melbourne, SCG (7.20pm)

Friday, April 12

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, April 13

Geelong Cats v GWS Giants, GMHBA Stadium (1.45pm)

Essendon v Brisbane Lions, MCG (2.10pm)

Port Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, April 14

Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, Metricon Stadium (2.40pm)

St Kilda v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

ROUND 5

Thursday, April 18

Brisbane Lions v Collingwood, Gabba (7.35pm)

Friday, April 19 (Good Friday)

North Melbourne v Essendon, Marvel Stadium (4.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Saturday, April 20

GWS Giants v Fremantle, UNSW Canberra Oval (1.45pm)

Melbourne v St Kilda, MCG (4.35pm)

Richmond v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, April 21

Western Bulldogs v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

Monday, April 22 (Easter Monday)

Hawthorn v Geelong Cats, MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 6

Wednesday, April 24

Richmond v Melbourne, MCG (7.35pm)

Thursday, April 25 (Anzac Day)

Essendon v Collingwood, MCG (3.20pm)

Friday, April 26

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday, April 27

Gold Coast Suns v Brisbane Lions, Metricon Stadium (1.45pm)

St Kilda v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Sydney Swans v GWS Giants, SCG (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, April 28

Hawthorn v Carlton, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (3.20pm)

Geelong Cats v West Coast Eagles, GMHBA Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 7

Friday, May 3

Collingwood v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, May 4

Melbourne v Hawthorn, MCG (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v St Kilda, UNSW Canberra Oval (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v Sydney Swans, Gabba (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Gold Coast Suns, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, May 5

Carlton v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Geelong Cats v Essendon, MCG (3.20pm)

Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 8

Friday, May 10

Sydney Swans v Essendon, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, May 11

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions, Mars Stadium, Ballarat (1.45pm)

Carlton v Collingwood, MCG (1.45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Melbourne, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide Crows, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, May 12

North Melbourne v Geelong Cats, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, MCG (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Richmond, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 9

Friday, May 17

West Coast Eagles v Melbourne, Optus Stadium, 8.10pm

Saturday May 18

Collingwood v St Kilda, MCG (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, Gabba (2.10pm)

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, GMHBA Stadium (4.35pm)

Essendon v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)***

North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, Blundstone Arena — Hobart (7.25pm)

Sunday May 19

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval (1.10pm)***

Richmond v Hawthorn, MCG (3.20pm)

GWS Giants v Carlton, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.40pm)

***Date and time of these matches subject to swap pending availability of Marvel Stadium for the A-League Grand Final should Melbourne Victory qualify to host that game.

ROUND 10

Friday, May 24

Sydney Swans v Collingwood, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, May 25

Hawthorn v Port Adelaide, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (1.45pm)

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (2.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v West Coast Eagles, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Richmond v Essendon, MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday, May 26

Melbourne v GWS Giants, MCG (1.10pm)

St Kilda v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Brisbane Lions, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 11

Friday, May 31

North Melbourne v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday June 1

Collingwood v Fremantle, MCG (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Gold Coast Suns, Sydney Showground Stadium (1.45pm)

Geelong Cats v Sydney Swans, GMHBA Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v Hawthorn, Gabba (7.25pm)

Melbourne v Adelaide, TIO Stadium — Darwin (7.40pm)

Sunday, 2 June

St Kilda v Port Adelaide, Jiangwan Stadium — Shanghai (2.40pm)

Essendon v Carlton, MCG (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 12

Friday, June 7

Richmond v Geelong Cats, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 8

Carlton v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (1.45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, June 9

Sydney Swans v West Coast Eagles, SCG (3.20pm)

Monday, June 10 (Queen’s Birthday)

Collingwood v Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

Byes: Essendon, Fremantle, Hawthorn, Port Adelaide, St Kilda, Western Bulldogs

ROUND 13

Thursday, June 13

Adelaide Crows v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday, June 14

Essendon v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 15

Gold Coast Suns v St Kilda, Riverway Stadium — Townsville (1.45pm)

Fremantle v Port Adelaide, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, June 16

North Melbourne v GWS Giants, Blundstone Arena — Hobart (3.20pm)

Byes: Brisbane Lions, Collingwood, Geelong Cats, Melbourne, Sydney Swans, West Coast Eagles

ROUND 14

Thursday, June 20

West Coast Eagles v Essendon, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Friday, June 21

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 22

Melbourne v Fremantle, MCG (1.45pm)

St Kilda v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Port Adelaide v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, June 23

Western Bulldogs v Collingwood, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

ROUND 15

Thursday, June 27

Essendon v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium (7.20pm)

Friday, June 28

Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, GMHBA Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, June 29

Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, MCG (1.45pm)

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, SCG (4.35pm)

Collingwood v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, June 30

St Kilda v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Brisbane Lions v Melbourne, Gabba (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Carlton, Optus Stadium (5.20pm)

ROUND 16

Friday, July 5

Hawthorn v Collingwood, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, July 6

Essendon v Sydney Swans, MCG (1.45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Richmond, Metricon Stadium (2.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v Port Adelaide, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Geelong Cats, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, July 7

Carlton v Melbourne, MCG (1.10pm)

North Melbourne v St Kilda, Blundstone Arena — Hobart (3.20pm)

GWS Giants v Brisbane Lions, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 17

Friday, July 12

West Coast Eagles v Collingwood, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Saturday, July 13

Sydney Swans v Carlton, SCG (1.45pm)

Hawthorn v Fremantle, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (2.10pm)

Essendon v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide Crows, Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)

Geelong Cats v St Kilda, GMHBA Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, July 14

Richmond v GWS Giants, MCG (1.10pm)

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Port Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 18

Friday, July 19

Adelaide Crows v Essendon, Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday, July 20

Richmond v Port Adelaide, MCG (1.45pm)

Carlton v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (2.10pm)

GWS Giants v Collingwood, Sydney Showground Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne, Gabba (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Sydney Swans, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, July 21

Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, MCG (1.10pm)

Melbourne v West Coast Eagles, TIO Traeger Park — Alice Springs (3.20pm)

St Kilda v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 19

Friday, July 26

Collingwood v Richmond, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, July 27

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, UTAS Stadium — Launceston (1.45pm)

Carlton v Adelaide Crows, MCG (2.10pm)

West Coast Eagles v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

St Kilda v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday July 28

Western Bulldogs v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Sydney Swans v Geelong Cats, SCG (3.20pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Essendon, Metricon Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 20

Friday, August 2

North Melbourne v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday, August 3

Essendon v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (1.45pm)

GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, Sydney Showground Stadium (2.10pm)

Fremantle v Geelong Cats, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

Melbourne v Richmond, MCG (7.25pm)

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, August 4

Collingwood v Gold Coast Suns, MCG (1.10pm)

Carlton v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, Gabba (4.40pm)

ROUND 21

Friday, August 9

GWS Giants v Hawthorn, UNSW Canberra Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday, August 10

Melbourne v Collingwood, MCG (1.45pm)

Port Adelaide v Sydney Swans, Adelaide Oval (2.10pm)

Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, Gabba (4.35pm)

Essendon v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Geelong Cats v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday, August 11

St Kilda v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (1.10pm)

Richmond v Carlton, MCG (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Adelaide Crows, Optus Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 22

Friday, August 16

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday, August 17

Carlton v St Kilda, MCG (1.45pm)

Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats, Gabba (2.10pm)

Adelaide Crows v Collingwood, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Fremantle v Essendon, Optus Stadium (8.10pm)

Sunday, August 18

Richmond v West Coast Eagles, MCG (1.10pm)

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Sydney Showground Stadium (3.20pm)

Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 23 (Dates and times TBC)

Friday, August 23 — Sunday, August 25

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, MCG

West Coast Eagles v Hawthorn, Optus Stadium

North Melbourne v Melbourne, Blundstone Arena — Hobart

Gold Coast Suns v GWS Giants, Metricon Stadium

Port Adelaide v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval

Geelong Cats v Carlton, GMHBA Stadium

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide, Mars Stadium — Ballarat

Sydney Swans v St Kilda, SCG

Advertisement